CLA-2-07:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Carl Cammarata
Law Offices of George R. Tuttle, A P.C.
1100Larkspur Landing Circle – Suite 385
Larkspur, CA 94939

RE: The tariff classification of dried onion and garlic blends from China

Dear Mr. Cammarata:

In your letter dated August 3, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dongsheng Foods USA, Inc., CA.

You provided ingredients breakdowns for three dried onion and garlic blends. The three blends will consist of 90 percent dehydrated garlic pieces or powder, and 10 percent air dried or dehydrated onion pieces or powder; 95 percent dehydrated garlic pieces or powder, and 5 percent air dried or dehydrated onion pieces or powder; and 99 percent dehydrated garlic pieces or powder, and one percent air dried or dehydrated onion pieces or powder. The blends will be put up in bulk cartons for wholesale to other manufacturers for their use as flavoring ingredients in their products.

The applicable subheading for the three dried onion and garlic blends will be 0712.90.8580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared . . . mixtures of vegetables . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division